Your-Doctor
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Quiz Categories Click to expand

Category: Medicine--->Endocrinology and Metabolic Disease
Page: 6

Question 26#Print Question

The 40-year-old woman shown below complains of weakness, amenorrhea, and easy bruisability. She has hypertension and diabetes mellitus. She denies use of any medications other than hydrochlorothiazide and metformin.

What is the most likely explanation for her clinical findings?

A. Pituitary tumor
B. Adrenal tumor
C. Ectopic ACTH production
D. Hypothalamic tumor
E. Partner abuse (domestic violence)


Question 27#Print Question

A 24-year-old man presents with gynecomastia and infertility. On examination, he has small, firm testes and eunuchoid features. He has scant axillary and pubic hair. Which of the following is correct?

A. The patient has Turner syndrome
B. The patient will have a normal testosterone level
C. His most likely karyotype is 47 XXY
D. The patient will have normal sperm count
E. The patient is likely to have low levels of gonadotropins


Question 28#Print Question

A 52-year-old man complains of impotence. On physical examination, he has an elevated jugular venous pressure, S3 gallop, and hepatomegaly. He also appears tanned, with pigmentation along joint folds. His left knee is swollen and tender. The plasma glucose is 250 mg/dL, and liver enzymes are elevated. Which of the following studies will help establish the diagnosis? 

A. Detection of nocturnal penile tumescence
B. Determination of iron saturation
C. Determination of serum copper
D. Detection of hepatitis B surface antigen
E. Echocardiography


Question 29#Print Question

A 30-year-old man is evaluated for a thyroid nodule. The patient reports that his father died from thyroid cancer and that a brother had a history of recurrent renal stones. Blood calcitonin concentration is 2000 pg/mL (normal is < 100); serum calcium and phosphate levels are normal. The patient is referred to a thyroid surgeon. Which of the following studies should also be obtained? 

A. Obtain a liver scan
B. Measure parathormone level
C. Measure urinary catecholamines
D. Administer suppressive doses of thyroxine and measure levels of thyroid-stimulating hormone
E. Treat the patient with radioactive iodine


Question 30#Print Question

A 32-year-old woman has a 3-year history of oligomenorrhea that has progressed to amenorrhea during the past year. She has observed loss of breast fullness, reduced hip measurements, acne, increased body hair, and deepening of her voice. Physical examination reveals frontal balding, clitoral hypertrophy, and a male escutcheon. Urinary free cortisol and dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEAS) are normal. Her plasma testosterone level is 6 ng/mL (normal is 0.2-0.8). Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?

A. Cushing syndrome
B. Arrhenoblastoma
C. Polycystic ovary syndrome
D. Granulosa-theca cell tumor
E. Ovarian teratoma




Category: Medicine--->Endocrinology and Metabolic Disease
Page: 6 of 7